2015

WINNERS & FINALISTS

Radio 531PI Best Pacific Group:

Cydel ‘Memoirs of a Midnight Cowboy’
Three Houses Down ‘On My Heart’
Tomorrow People ‘Again & Again’

Winner: pma-icon.png Cydel ‘Memoirs of a Midnight Cowboy’

NZ Music Commission Best Pacific Male Artist:

K.One “I Wanna Tell You”
King Kapisi ”Welcome Back”
TJ Taotua ‘Magnified’

Winner: pma-icon.png TJ Taotua ‘Magnified’

Virgin Australia Best Pacific Female Artist Award:

Lole Usoalii-Hickey “Get Over”
Mz J “Sparkle”
Erakah ‘Organised Chaos’

Winner: pma-icon.png Erakah ‘Organised Chaos’

Niu FM Best Pacific Urban Artist:

Cydel ‘Memoirs of a Midnight Cowboy’
Sid Diamond ‘Speakers Blown’
Team Dynamite ‘Shepherds Delight’

Winner: pma-icon.png Cydel ‘Memoirs of a Midnight Cowboy’

APRA Best Pacific Song:

Andrew Faleatua ‘Samoa Forever’
Cydel ‘I Love You’
Smashproof ‘Survivors’
Team Dynamite ‘Coconut Lime’

Winner: pma-icon.png Smashproof “Survivors (featuring Pieter T)”

Recorded Music NZ Best Pacific Music Album:

Cydel ‘Memoirs of a Midnight Cowboy’
Team Dynamite ‘Shepherds Delight’
Fiafia Band ‘Siva Siva Maia’

Winner: pma-icon.png Cydel ‘Memoirs of a Midnight Cowboy’

Tagata Pasifika Best Pacific Language:

Aumua Toafa Ai'i Te'o ‘It’s my turn - O lo'u taimi’
Fiafia Band ‘Siva Siva Maia’
Word of Life South Auckland Choir ‘Toele I La'u auaunaga’

Winner: pma-icon.png Word of Life South Auckland Choir ‘Toele I La'u Auaunaga’

NZ On Air Best Pacific Music Video

Coco Solid ‘Heaven's Gate’ (Director Coco Solid)
Team Dynamite ‘Coconut Lime’ (Director Eddy Fifield)
Smashproof ‘Survivors’ (Director Chris Graham)

Winner: pma-icon.png Smashproof ‘Survivors’ (Director Chris Graham)

Flava Best International Pacific Artist

Common Kings ‘Before You Go’
Mahi ‘Kissing You’
Maryanne Ito ‘Waking Up’

Winner: pma-icon.png Maryanne Ito ‘Waking Up’

Manukau Institute of Technology Lifetime Achievement Award

Announced at the Awards Event

Winner: pma-icon.png Herbs

Phillip Fuemana Award, Most Promising Artist

Announced at the Awards Event

Winner: pma-icon.png Donell Lewis

Vodafone Peoples Choice Best Pacific Artist Award:

Andrew Faleatua ‘Samoa Forever’
Aumua Toafa Ai'i Te'o ‘Its my turn - O lo'u taimi’
Coco Solid ‘Heaven’s Gate’
Common Kings ‘Before You Go’
Cydel ‘Memoirs of a Midnight Cowboy’/’I Love You’
Erakah ‘Organised Chaos’
Fiafia Band ‘Siva Siva Maia’
K.One ‘I Wanna Tell You’
King Kapisi ‘Welcome Back’
Lifestyle (of Worship) ‘Your Will Be Done’
Lole Usoalii-Hickey ‘Get Over’
Mahi ‘Kissing You’
Maryanne Ito ‘Waking Up’
Mz J ‘Sparkle’
Sid Diamond ‘Speakers Blown’
Smashproof ‘Survivors’
Team Dynamite ‘Shepherds Delight’/’Coconut Lime’
Three Houses Down ‘On My Heart’
TJ Taotua ‘Magnified’
Tomorrow People ‘Again & Again’
Word of Life South Auckland Choir ‘Toele I La'u auaunaga’

Winner: pma-icon.png Three Houses Down

Special Recognition Award

Announced at the Awards Event

Winner: pma-icon.png Sol3 Mio

NZ On Air Radio Airplay Award

Winner: pma-icon.png Brooke Fraser ‘Kings and Queens’

Best Pacific Gospel Artist

Lifestyle (of Worship) “Your Will Be Done”
TJ Taotua ‘Magnified’
Word of Life South Auckland Choir Toele I La'u auaunaga’

Winner: pma-icon.png TJ Taotua ‘Magnified’